Privacy

This Privacy Policy and Website Terms and Conditions sets out how we Reliable Power (ABN: ***********) use and protect any information that you provide us when using this website and the contact form.  It also covers the material on the site and appropriate use of that material.  All material on the website, including the policies are copyright material and may not be reproduced without prior written approval from Reliable Power.

By using the contact form on the website you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your information, including Personal Information, in accordance with the Privacy Act for the purpose of marketing our products and services to you.

The material presented on the website is for general use only and should not be taken alone when making a decision.  For accurate technical information or advice please refer to the manufacturer of the products mentioned.  While we endeavour to provide accurate information, due to the nature of the industry it often changes.  We accept no liability for decisions made based on information obtained from Reliable Power’s website.  Please confirm the accuracy of what you read and whether it is up to date before making a major decision.

Reliable Power is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Reliable Power may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Policy effective from January 23rd 2021.

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • any comments you share with us on the contact form
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • to provide you with a quote.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  If we store any information provided by you, we try to limit the amount of time it is stored on a device connected to a network.  We use firewalls and anti-virus software to help protect your data.

Our Policy for Protecting Your Online Privacy

 

If your web browser allows “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information in an anonymous form, we may use them to tell us about your use of the website (including IP address). This information is then used to evaluate visits to the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for reliablepower.com.au.

The tool that utilises the cookies is called Google Analytics, we do not give Google permission to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site.  We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  We can not guarantee that the information provided on those websites is accurate.  If you use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website or the information they collect.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or using the web site’s contact form to notify us.
  • if you would like a copy of the files we may have collected, please notify us in writing so that we can provide them to you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect once we have ascertained that your identity is accurate.

If we have completed an installation for you, we usually keep records of the inverter and panel serial numbers, in addition to photos of the switchboard and installation.  If you require this information for your own records please feel free to contact us.

 

Call Now Button